skip navigation

Home

Blue & White Game

Sunday August 28, 2016 at 12:30 pm

 

Welcome to the home of the Norman AAA Northstars!

 

We invite you to register with the Northstar website.

If you do not already have a Sport Ngin account:

Go to www.normannorthstars.com, select create an account at the top left and follow the instructions.

 

If you already have a Sport Ngin account or are interested in registering for other websites run by Sport Ngin please follow these directions:
Simply log in to the Northstars website once you have set up your account , or which ever website you are already a member of, then click on the link below that is of interest to you. At the top left of the screen beside your name click on 
Become a Member. Once registered simply click on the globe to the right of your username at the top to chose which site you wish to visit. Below is a list of websites that may be of interest to you:

Manitoba Midget AAA Hockey

Thompson Minor Hockey

Flin Flon Minor Hockey

The Pas Minor Hockey

 

 

Open Board Position

The Norman Northstar's board is still looking for a Secretary. For more information please contact Brad Salamandyk at
(204) 679-2251 or bradsalamandyk@hotmail.com.

Want To Be A Northstars Stickboy?

The Norman Northstars are looking for applicants for the position of stickboy. You must be an atom age player to apply. Tell us about who you are and why you would like to be part of the Norman Northstars. Email your request to Head Coach James Buchanan at:

jbuchanan.nns@gmail.com

Application deadline is September 10th, 2016.


2015-2016 Northstar Awards Winners

Barry Patterson Most Popular Player: Hunter Halcrow
MacIntyre Defensive Player of the Game: Connor Faulkner
McDonalds Offensive Player of the Game: Tony Apetagon
Most Improved Player: Braden Paulic
Terry Murray Most Dedicated: Lance Laycock
Paul Lafreniere Best Defenseman: Dustin Parker
Cliff Duchesne Hardest Worker: Tristan Galarneau
Top Scorer:Tony Apetagon
Top Defensive Forward: Tristan Galarneau
Rookie of the Year: Justin Nachbaur
Most Valuable Player: Keith Monias
People's Jewellers Ring: Braden Paulic
 

*****Unclaimed Prizes*****

Could the following winner please contact Allyson McKie at (204) 778-8981 to claim your prizes.


R. E. MacGregor-Thompson

 

Pictures to share?

Do you have pictures that you wish to share of the Northstar games? Please email them to the webmaster by clicking here.

Looking for Player stats or game updates?

Please click here and use the tabs to find the information you are looking for.

2016-2017 Midget AAA NorthstarsTry Out and Camp Information

Form Submission

Please drop off or mail Fall camp forms to:

Brad Salamandyk

83 Beaver Crescent

Thompson, Manitoba.

R8N 1C5

2016 Fall Hockey School Information:

2016-2017 RDPC Registration Information

Please find information below on registering for RD Parker for the upcoming season. For more information please contact:
RD Parker Collegiate at (204) 677-6200


Northstars News

Donation to Braden Pettinger

01/23/2016, 6:30pm CST
By Webmaster

Lance Laycock, on behalf of the Norman Northstars, makes a donation to a representative of the Pettinger family. Braden Pettinger was paralyzed on November 12, 2015 during his first game with the Portage Terriers of the MJHL. Please click here for the full story.

100 Games for Mikey Markus

01/11/2016, 2:45pm CST
By webmaster

100 Games for Mikey Marcus

Congratulations to #27 Mikey Markus on his 100th game as a Norman Northstar!

******************************************************************************************

April 2016 Cash Calendar Winners

Draw date Prize amt Calendar number Winner's name Address
2016-04-01 20 528 Bonnie Sousa Thompson, MB
2016-04-02 50 117 Jennifer Cummings Thompson, MB
2016-04-04 20 586 Shannon Venne Thompson, MB
2016-04-05 20 427 Melissa Trout Cross Lake, MB
2016-04-06 20 94 Colleen McKee Flin Flon, MB
2016-04-07 20 513 Darren King Thompson, MB
2016-04-08 20 432 Elizabeth Settee Cross Lake, MB
2016-04-09 50 287 Noel Kaludjak Rankin Inlet, NU
011/04/2016 20 168 Harley Halcrow Thompson, MB
2016-04-12 20 4 Robbie Apetagon Norway House, MB
2016-04-13 20 84 Bri Greke Saskatoon, SK
2016-04-14 20 400 Marty Stuckless Flin Flon, MB
2016-04-15 20 404 Renata Clark Norway House, MB
2016-04-16 50 221 Robyn McCaffrey Cross Lake, MB
2016-04-18 20 36 Pamela Niego
2016-04-19 20 150 Brenda Dawyduk Thompson, MB
2016-04-20 20 126 Lafreniere Thompson, MB
2016-04-21 20 29 Kathy Hillier Iqaluit, NU
2016-04-22 20 215 Barry Rempel Thompson, MB
2016-04-23 50 72 Kyle Tattuinee Rankin Inlet, NU
2016-04-25 20 8 JoAnn Albert Norway House, MB
2016-04-26 20 331 Ted Brady Thompson, MB
2016-04-27 20 6 Arnold Folster Norway House, MB
2016-04-28 20 194 Shannon Penney Thompson, MB
2016-04-29 20 54 Bernie and Linda Simon Flin Flon, MB
2016-04-30 300 462 IW Randall Gillam, MB

March 2016 Cash Calendar Winners

Draw date Prize amt Calendar number Winner's name Address
2016-03-01 20 475 Gord Medwid Thompson, MB
2016-03-02 20 87 Geri Golightly Eatonia, SK
2016-03-03 20 269 Alayna Nachbaur CrossLake, MB
2016-03-04 20 328 Leanne Schau Thompson, MB
2016-03-05 50 546 Charmaine Clarkson Thompson, MB
2016-03-07 20 368 Rankin Inlet, NU Name printed in Inuktuk
2016-03-08 20 80 Connor Faulkner Rankin Inlet, NU
2016-03-09 20 309 Jim Parker The Pas, MB
2016-03-10 20 238 Jennifer Ross Cross Lake, MB
2016-03-11 20 337 Roy Robertson Thompson, MB
2016-03-12 50 230 Alex Garrioch Cross Lake, MB
2016-03-14 20 71 Kyle Tattuinee Rankin Inlet, NU
2016-03-15 20 360 Simon McCusker Thompson, MB
2016-03-16 20 203 Darlene Duquette Thompson, MB
2016-03-17 20 116 Randy Irvine Thompson, MB
2016-03-18 20 66 Sandra Ross-Hitch Thompson, MB
2016-03-19 50 125 Lafreniere Thompson, MB
2016-03-21 20 277 Eva & Bert Schroeder Winnipeg, MB
2016-03-22 20 148 Glenn Laycock Thompson, MB
2016-03-23 20 227 Shineen M. J. Monias Cross lake, Mb
2016-03-24 20 422 Dinah Garrioch Cross Lake, MB
2016-03-25 20 285 Kelly Kaludjak Rankin Inlet, NU
2016-03-26 50 516 Heather Charron Thompson, MB
2016-03-28 20 21 Louisa Pallister Iqaluit, NU
2016-03-29 20 547 Thomas Clarkson Thompson, MB
2016-03-30 20 36 Pamela Niego
2016-03-31 300 343 Evann Spence Thompson, MB

February 2016 Cash Calendar Winners

Draw date Prize amt # Name Address
2016-02-01 20 517 Chloe Hartigan Thompson, MB
2016-02-02 20 443 Raymond O'Brien Thompson, MB
2016-02-03 20 319 Brad & Pam Parker St. Clements, MB
2016-02-04 20 545 Jim Lister Thompson, MB
2016-02-05 20 143 Gordon Bilton Thompson, MB
2016-02-06 50 280 Marlene Dram Thompson, MB
2016-02-08 20 73 Donald & Simone Clark Rankin Inlet, NU
2016-02-09 20 197 Roy McLaughlin Thompson, MB
2016-02-10 20 199 Roy Yaciuk Thompson, MB
2016-02-11 20 359 Curtis Huculak Thompson, MB
2016-02-12 20 238 Jennifer Ross Thompson, MB
2016-02-13 50 393 Jason Kuras Thompson, MB
2016-02-15 20 205 Danielle Spence Thompson, MB
2016-02-16 20 130 Joan Kelleher Thompson, MB
2016-02-17 20 376 Goretti Kakkuktiniq Rankin Inlet, NU
2016-02-18 20 220 Bev McLellan Thompson, MB
2016-02-19 20 121 Charlyn Little Thompson, MB
2016-02-20 50 97 Joan "Lucky" Funk Roblin, MB
2016-02-22 20 178 Janice Lutz Winnipeg, MB
2016-02-23 20 49 Shawna Rutherford Flin Flon, MB
2016-02-24 20 66 Sandra Ross-Hitch Thompson, MB
2016-02-25 20 200 Derek Ceppetelli Thompson, MB
2016-02-26 20 207 Michael Chabot Thompson, MB
2016-02-27 50 13 Miriam Apetagon Norway House, MB
2016-02-29 300 54 Bernie & Linda Simon Flin Flon, MB

2015-2016 December & January Cash Calendar Winners

Draw date Prize amt # Name Address
2015-12-25 500 457 Jim Fleming Thompson, MB
2015-12-26 50 229 Donald McLeod Cross lake, MB
2015-12-28 20 527 Marie Smud Thompson, MB
2015-12-29 20 454 Randy Budgell Thompson, MB
2015-12-30 20 310 Leanne Parker The Pas, MB
2015-12-31 300 209 Chris Perras Thompson, MB
2016-01-01 20 183 C. Warcimaga Thompson, MB
2016-01-02 50 272 Jayden Blacksmith Cross Lake, MB
2016-01-04 20 234 George McIvor Cross Lake, MB
2016-01-05 20 191 R.E. MacGregor Thompson, MB
2016-01-06 20 164 Serena F Thompson, MB
2016-01-07 20 166 James Crawley Thompson, MB
2016-01-08 20 210 Kelly Moors Thompson, MB
2016-01-09 50 46 Darin Kerfont Flin Flon, MB
2016-01-11 20 136 Art Lafreniere Thompson, MB
2016-01-12 20 32 Andrew Alainga Iqaluit, NU
2016-01-13 20 20 Anthony Apetagon Norway House, MB
2016-01-14 20 34 Svetlana Touzkova Iqaluit, NU
2016-01-15 20 6 Arnold Folster Norway House, MB
2016-01-16 50 307 Barry Hrabowich The Pas, MB
2016-01-18 20 282 Patrick Kaludjak Rankin Inlet, NU
2016-01-19 20 263 Gordon Beardy Cross Lake, MB
2016-01-20 20 363 Pack Pemik Sr Arviat, NU
2016-01-21 20 22 Jeff Hopkins Iqaluit, NU
2016-01-22 20 167 Janice Lutz Winnipeg, MB
2016-01-23 50 67 Barbara Legacy-Porter Rankin Inlet, NU
2016-01-25 20 291 Tara Tootoo Fotheringham Winnipeg, MB
2016-01-26 20 88 Darla Asmus Flin Flon, MB
2016-01-27 20 430 Violet McKay Cross lake, MB
2016-01-28 20 297 Eric Nukapiak Winnipeg, MB
2016-01-29 20 391 Derek Mymko Thompson, MB
2016-01-30 300 79 Kyle Tattuinee Rankin Inlet, NU